Global Food Markets
  • 0452 098 670
  • info@globalfoodmarkets.com.au
  • Every Sunday 6AM to 12PM - Croydon Rd next to Woodridge Train Station, 4114

Privacy Policy

Global Food Markets (‘GFM’, ‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’), is committed to protecting your rights to privacy and has based its privacy policy on the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and as amended from time to time (‘Privacy Act’).

1) What does this Policy Cover?

This policy:

  • sets out the principles GFM follow when collecting, using, disclosing and storing personal information; and
    • describes other important topics relating to an individual’s privacy.
    GFM may modify this privacy policy from time to time and if it does so, it will post any updated privacy policy on its website.

By using or accessing any of GFM’ websites and/or services you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

2) What personal information do we collect and why?

The type of personal information that GFM may collect from individuals will depend upon the particular transaction and the dealing. Normally the personal information collected by GFM may include an individual’s:

  • name, title, age, address;
    • telephone number;
    • email address and online passwords;
    • records of communications with GFM;
    • credit card or debit card information;
    website and service usage information.
    GFM collects the personal information it needs for the primary purpose of:
  • providing services and information to customers and for its business operations, and which may be undertaken to third parties;
    • responding to customer queries;
    • assessment and analysis of its market, customers, products and services;
    • maintain and develop its business systems;
    • marketing (such as providing individuals with information about our products and promotional notices and offers); and
    • maintaining and improving its website.
    If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require.
    3) How do we use personal information?

GFM will generally use your personal information for the primary purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you (or otherwise as required or authorised by law).

For the primary purposes we have described, you agree that we may disclose your personal information:

  • to any company within the GFM group (which includes our related companies)
    • to our suppliers, contractors, dealers, agents, business partners and other third parties who help us deliver a website, service or product to you;
    • where you have otherwise consented;
    • or as otherwise required or authorised by law.
    We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the persons and organisations to whom we disclose personal information are bound to protect the privacy of your personal information.

GFM does not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or as required by law.

4) Using our Website

As with most websites, when you visit the GFM website or use an application on the website, GFM may record anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded, type of browser and operating system.

Anonymous information
We may also automatically collect technical information from which you cannot be identified when you connect to our websites or use our services. Anonymous or generic information from which you cannot be personally identified is not personal information and is therefore outside the scope of this privacy policy.

Cookies
GFM also uses ‘cookies’. A cookie is a small file that stays on your computer until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer off or it expires. Cookies may collect and store your personal information. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If cookies are disabled you may still use the GFM website GFM, but may be limited in the use of some of the features.

Links from other websites
The GFM website may contain links to or from other websites. GFM is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. This privacy policy applies only to the information we collect on the GFM website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of other websites you link to from GFM’ website.

5) Accuracy of personal information

GFM will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

GFM recognises the need for information held on behalf of an individual to be accurate and therefore will allow access to the individual for the purposes of updating information held, or will update on behalf of the individual when that information is made available.

6) How secure is your personal information?

GFM regards the security of your personal information as a priority and will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is securely stored.

GFM protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security.

We remind you, however, that if you send information to our websites, the internet is not a secure environment and although all care is taken, we cannot guarantee the security of information you provide to us via electronic means.

7) Dealing with Unsolicited Information

GFM takes all reasonable steps to ensure that all unsolicited information is destroyed immediately.

8) Access to Personal Information

GFM acknowledges that individuals have a general right of access to information concerning them, and to have inaccurate information corrected.

9) Anonymity when dealing with GFM

GFM allows individuals the option not to identify themselves when dealing with it, only where practicable.

10) Cross Boarder Disclosure

Any personal information provided to GFM may be transferred to, stored by or disclosed to an overseas recipient. For example, GFM may use a server hosted overseas to store data, which may include your personal information.

Your personal information may also be processed by employees or by other third parties operating outside of Australia in countries including Cambodia, who work for GFM, or by the representatives and employees of GFM’ related companies.

GFM will take reasonable steps, in the circumstances, before your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach privacy laws in relation to your personal information (‘the Required Steps’).

The Required Steps do not apply if you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient. By supplying your personal information to GFM, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient and agree that the Required Steps do not apply.

If you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you will not be able to seek redress for breaches under the Privacy Act.

11) Sensitive Information

GFM does not collect sensitive information without the individual’s consent and unless it is specifically relevant and necessary for GFM’ for the primary purposes we have described. All sensitive information is collected and used in accordance with this privacy policy. GFM does not use government identifiers (e.g. tax file numbers) to identify individuals.

12) Further information

GFM reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. A current version of this policy will be published on GFM’ website or may be obtained free of charge upon request.

13) Contact GFM

If you have any queries about this policy or would like further information about our privacy policies or practices, or would like to tell us that you do not want us to use your personal information to contact you with information about products or services through any direct marketing methods such as an email newsletter, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Global Food Markets
PO BOX 572, Woodridge, QLD, 4114
Email: info@globalfoodmarkets.com.au

Secured By miniOrange